CLIENT ALERT: What You Need to Know About Economic Injury Disaster Loans & Emergency Grants During the COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] For more information on EIDLs and emergency EIDL grants, please do not hesitate to contact FTLF attorneys:

*     *     *

Webinar: On April 16, 2020 at 1 PM ET, FTLF is hosting a webinar explaining the new loan programs, including answers to your questions on eligibility, applications, allowable uses, and requirements for loan forgiveness. Learn More or Register Here.


[1] The Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act, H.R. 748, available here.

[2] In Section 1110 of the CARES Act, it appears that the terms “grant” and “advance” are used interchangeably.

[3] 13 C.F.R. § 123.300 (“[S]ubstantial economic injury is such that a business concern is unable to meet its obligations as they mature or to pay its ordinary end necessary operating expenses.”  The SBA does not consider “[l]oss of anticipated profits or a drop in sales” a substantial economic injury).

[4] https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2020-04-09/pdf/2020-07501.pdf.